Wyoming Laws on Dating Your Cousin What the Regulations Say
[…] Wyoming Laws on Dating Your Cousin What the Regulations Say

In Wyoming, state statutes explicitly address the legality of cousin marriages. As per Wyoming Statutes § 20-2-101(a)(iii), marriages are deemed void if the individuals involved are first cousins, whether related through half or whole blood and regardless of legitimacy. This means first cousins are not permitted to marry in Wyoming.

Legal Framework

The marriage regulations in Wyoming are outlined in Title 20 of the Wyoming Statutes. Specifically, Chapter 2, Section 101 defines the conditions under which marriages are considered void. According to the statute, a marriage is void when “the parties stand in the relation to each other of parent and child, grandparent and grandchild, brother and sister of half or whole blood, uncle and niece, aunt and nephew, or first cousins.” This comprehensive list highlights Wyoming’s strict stance against marriages between close relatives.

Exceptions and Specifics

Wyoming’s restriction applies solely to first cousins.