The House Judiciary Committee has hearings on House Joint Resolution 28 on Wednesday and Friday of next week.
[…] A constitutional amendment that would allow public funds to be allocated to private and religious schools has been suggested by state legislators in Alaska, following a court decision that invalidated a significant portion of the state’s education correspondence programs.
The House Judiciary Committee has hearings on House Joint Resolution 28 on Wednesday and Friday of next week.
HJR 28 would repeal the portion of Article VII, Section 1, which states that “no money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution,” if it is ratified by two-thirds of the House, two-thirds of the Senate, and the electorate this autumn.