Texas Legal Perspective on Dating Cousins What You Should Know
[…] Under Section 6.201, a marriage is considered void if one individual is related to the other as:

  • An ancestor or descendant, whether by blood or adoption;
  • A whole or half-blood sibling, or by adoption;
  • A parent’s sibling, whether of whole or half blood, or by adoption;
  • A niece or nephew, whether of whole or half blood, or by adoption.

Notably, first cousins are not explicitly listed in this section. However, other provisions of Texas law address this specific relationship.

Issuance of Marriage Licenses

As per Section 2.004 of the Texas Family Code, a marriage license application must include a declaration that the applicants are not first cousins. The application specifically states: “The other applicant is not related to me as… a son or daughter of a parent’s brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption.” As a result, county clerks in Texas are not permitted to issue marriage licenses to first cousins.

Criminal Implications

Beyond the ban on marriage, the Texas Penal Code also governs sexual relationships between first cousins.